Under 1500 Dollars at The Row: The Actual Starting Shelf
Most people assume the entry price at The Row starts somewhere north of three thousand dollars. Coverage clusters there, given that the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line begins at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. The guide below sets out the shelf plainly, names the observed prices and identifies where it stops being good value.
What the Bottom of the Range Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label, which is the first thing worth understanding. These are catalogue pieces sold alongside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The compromise concerns scale and material, and almost never standards. A large structured calfskin bag simply does not exist at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what exists instead is either physically smaller, or made in one the row bag everyday top handle of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is correspondingly shallow — step over $1,500 and prices move up sharply through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
Every Bag Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
Below is the shelf as observed in 2026, arranged from the least expensive upward. Each figure is a market observation and not an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways come in and out of stock, so a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. Two entries carry a second price because another size has been observed at that figure. Anything found dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign rather than a discount, and the same logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Shopping by function rather than budget? Read the right-hand column first.
| Style | 2026 observed price | Format |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet, the least expensive way in |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote, smaller size |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, meant for the hand |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zip pouch in two observed sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The larger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | Flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | Small bag; the first step into four figures |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag, signature silhouette |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Two observed tote sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | A compact tote |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Crossbody from the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | Shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | The crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | The crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | Compact clutch, structured |
| Idaho | $1,420 | Top-handle bag, with the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | Shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette |
If a Real Bag Matters More Than an Accessory
Since half the shelf consists of pouches, wallets and mini formats, the useful question is which entries function as a daily handbag. On the observed line-up, three answers stand out. The Half Moon at $1,390 leads, since it is a signature silhouette and not a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a number worth quoting carefully, as published measurements conflict between sources. Through a stockist, a leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690, which demonstrates how fast the material step moves you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other true handbag here, carrying one of the four silhouettes that anchor the entire catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less, if a tote suits you.
If You Want the Smallest Reasonable Commitment
Plenty of buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to begin at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 sit at the point where a small object starts behaving like a bag. Nobody will mistake these for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile of the signature shapes. They buy first-hand contact with the material standard before you put four or five thousand dollars into a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Actually Goes at This Level
Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. The construction standards do not change: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. What does change is the quantity and grade of material, and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. Hence a pouch and a large structured top-handle can emerge from the same workshop discipline and still sit four thousand dollars apart. Listed below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None amounts to a deal-breaker; each is simply part of what the entry shelf is.
- Less hardware comes with smaller formats, and hardware is where a lot of the cost sits on bigger bags
- Lighter materials are less serviceable over time than structured calfskin
- The non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — forgive water and wear the least
- The structural signature is harder to read on small bags, since they hold shape less dramatically
- Seasonal colours discount hardest later, at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Behaves Secondhand
Many buyers come to this brand because of resale, which is why the subject deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put The Row at 97% brand-level value retention, a first crossing into the top tier that left it behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Inside that figure, the Half Moon shoulder was recorded at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. A separate signal concerns the 90’s Bag, flagged as a riser on reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. None of that is investment advice; it is observed market behaviour, and it is concentrated narrowly, with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holding value while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.
A Buying Order That Works

For anyone approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. The error is to buy the cheapest available item and conclude the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot show what a structured bag does. A better route begins with function, tests the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. New from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk altogether, worth something at this price. If you buy secondhand, stay with the platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything far below the figures above. The order below tends to produce the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Start by fixing the format — tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Build a shortlist from the table above using that format only
- Handle one in a boutique or at a stockist if you can, because these bags photograph badly
- Choose black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
- Stay with new at this level unless the secondhand saving is truly large
- Take a price in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal instead of a bargain
